Hello!

  • Image and video hosting by TinyPic

About Me

  • Hello! Thank you so much for visiting me in the Attic, it's lovely to see you. My name is Lucy and I'm a happily married, stay at home Mum with three young children. We live in a 100year old Victorian house in the North of England which we are slowly renovating, and here I spend my days :: mothering, decorating, crocheting, baking, sewing, crafting and gardening. I hope you enjoy your peek into my colourful little world. xxxx

Facebook

Yarndale

  • Yarndale

♥ buy me a coffee ♥

« Blanket Journey | Main | Early Autumn »

October 13, 2011

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e551101c5488340153924548f4970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference It Grows:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Nina - Tabiboo

It looks like a beauty Lucy and I love the autumnal-ish colours you have chosen. Very warm and snuggly.

Have a super fab day,

Nina x

Maria

E' bellissima!!!

bianka Lengefeld-Krause

I love it so much !!!
I would like it, when you take the lighter colours.
LG Bianka

Tabby P.

I love it, Lucy! I'll be posting about my ripple soon, I set it aside until the other day when you called us out to join you. You're so talented! Thanks for always sharing. :-)

sew

I just sat down to join some granny squares & thought I'd have a look what you were up to before I start - and there it is!
It is sooooo lovely but the ripple pattern does look complicated - I'll have a look a your tutorial.
The colours are delightful - can't wait to see it continue to grow.

Lisa

Yummy! Love those colors. Can't see how it grows. ox

mahek

Hi'
Lucy
I always wait for your blog update and was so happy to see that you updated right now as I am sitting at my computer, I love to see your day to day home things which inspire me... I have said this before I am so much like you only I cannot crochet but your love for magazines and appreciating little things that we use daily is so much like me. waiting to see your living and dining room being organized and pls put in some pictures and recipes too ...

Gail Wheatley

Lucy, I adore reading your posts, I talk about you as if you were a friend, both my hubby and boys know of you. lol.. I love reading your updates and was hoping you would post more pics of the ripple as you went. You always do such a great job of getting the colours to match. I started my ripple last night and will be joining the group too.

karen

Ohhhh real nice colors, you know if i kinda squint when i look at it, so it looks blurry, its like a beautiful underwater scene, beautiful :D

Jenny

It's looking beautiful Lucy, very Autumnal! x

Reality Jayne

Puuuuuuuurrrrrrrrrr

Mam'zelle flo

Wow!! it looks incredible already! I love all three of your possibilities and especially the lighter colours combo. (I would even reach for the yellow already to light it even more!)
That's my favourite part, when it comes to colour combo : playing with colours, not having to pretend to be a serious grown up and letting the child inside me have FUN! :)

Archie the wonder dog

It's looking great! Wish I could reach through the screen and touch it!

Lisa G.

It really really really reminds me of the ocean with all the aqua - even with the red, it still seems like the ocean to me. Very unusual.

tinajo

So beautiful, makes me wanna do one right NOW! :-)

Jackie

It's looking good Lucy! :O)xx

elizabeth durkan

I agree the ripple is always enjoyable,love the colour choices and enjoying your progress. What a fantastic project and could be my next one thank you

Laura Jane

Go with the magenta combo! It looks fresh :-)

Anu

Lucy, the combination of single and double rows is marvellous and those colours are absolutely divine. You are so talented!

karen

You have inspired me to start my own ripple blanket, as a present for my sister. Yours looks beautiful!

Kate

What larks! I'm so tempted to have a go, but MUST finish my current knitting before I start any other yarn projects.

Frankie

I'm really loving your blanket Lucy. You've inspired me to start my own and I'm so enjoying it! I'm following your pattern and am just having so much fun seeing each color flow into the next. Thank you so much for your fantastic blog and all of your inspiration!

Lue

Hi Lucy I love the new Ripple blanket and thought I would have a go Using the pattern in The Cute and easy crochet book the first couple of rows are fine and ripply but then it starts to lose its rippleness any Ideas what going wrong is it that I,m practicing using a Robin DK ?

marian

LOVE the color combo....So,pretty. Wow makes me wanna start one too lol. But first have to finish all of my UFO's and other things...maybe one day :)

Kelly Garland

Could you please post the pattern you're using for the ripply crochet? The blanket is gorgeous!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Yarn Shop

Books I ♥

  • Granny Squares
  • Vantastic
  • 100 Flowers to Knit and Crochet
  • Crochet
  • Handmade Glamping
  • Crochet with Flowers
  • Creative Family Home
  • Cute and Easy Crochet
  • KnitPro Waves Crochet Hooks

My Flickr

  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from Attic24. Make your own badge here.

Your Flickr

  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public items from the Attic24 inspired group pool. Make your own badge here.

Monthly Mosaics

  • 03/2013
    A collection of favourite Attic24 images
Blog powered by Typepad