Hello!

  • Image and video hosting by TinyPic

About Me

  • Hello! Thank you so much for visiting me in the Attic, it's lovely to see you. My name is Lucy and I'm a happily married, stay at home Mum with three young children. We live in a 100year old Victorian house in the North of England which we are slowly renovating, and here I spend my days :: mothering, decorating, crocheting, baking, sewing, crafting and gardening. I hope you enjoy your peek into my colourful little world. xxxx

Facebook

Yarndale

  • Yarndale

♥ buy me a coffee ♥

« Saturday Breakfast | Main | a Thank You & a Request »

May 12, 2009

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00e551101c54883401156f8b45d9970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The Square Throw, Ta-dah!:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

P.K.

lovely throw, and that is a fabulous fabric stash. good luck with your next project.

lucylaine

Oh yes i love it!! so much!!

inkberryblue

How gorgeous!
The border finishes off all the pretty granny squares beautifully and the scallop edging is very pretty.
Congratulations!
No wonder you're happy. =]

Andrea

Lucy, está fantástica. Me encanta!. Yo hice un almohadón con los cuadraditos de flores. Tal vez te mande una foto. Un abrazo enorme. Y Gracias. Perdoname que te escriba en español.

Sarah

Always love the reveal day!! Fabulous blanket!!!

Tania Hrziwnatzki

Ab fav gorgeous, what can I say except your an inspiration. Can't wait to see your next project. xx

Anna-Karin, Sweden

Beautiful:-) I've done 3 granny-throws the last 8 months but none with that lovely edging of yours. I have to do that too! Now I'm about finishing one blanket, done after your Ripple pattern.
Thank you so much for letting me in to your colourful world! Very unusual for me to write in english I must say:)

dottycookie

Gorgeous!

ranette

Very, very pretty! I love how happy it looks and how happy it makes you!

periwinkle

LOL , it's gorgeous - I've nearly finished my cushion cover - I'll show you a pic when it's done. Thank you
Lisa x

Tam

OMG! It is gorgeous!!!

Angie

Refreshment, as always. Thanks Lucy.

emma

CLEVER PERSON!!!!!!!!!!! Lovely Lucy as usual!!!!!! When you are covering your chair you should cover it with a cream or white calico type fabric underneath the patchwork to line it. It will give it some stiffness and make is more long wearing and will also stop the original pink cover showing through. How many balls of wool does the blanket actually use by the way?

So pleased you are happy with your lovely blanket. It is truly gorgeous.

Love Emma xxxxxx

Sumea

LUCY!!!!!!!! :o)
It's BEAUTIFUL!!!!!! WONDEROUS!!!!!!!!!!!
Rainbowness at it's best :o)
I Love it, I really, really, really LOVE IT!!!!!!
BRAVO LUCY!!!!
Am doing a little standing ovation here, jumping, clapping, smiling :o)
XXXXXXX
(((((((super congratulatory hug)))))))
Sumea

Sandra

This is soooo beeeautiful-inspiering-breathtaking-aaawesom-beau!
Love your blog, it always makes me smile :). Thank`s

Chez Tine

coucou
c'est fantastique toutes ces couleurs
du bonheur pour le yeux
de la joie pour le coeur
bravo
Tine

Kelly

WOW, It is absolutely fantastic! I love it! The colours are just amazing!!

Gina

You don't happen to REALLY like this throw by any chance do you???? It is gorgous Lucy and it would have made me happy too. In fact it does make me happy it's so cheerful! Looking forward to learning how to do that edging - it finishes it off beautifully.

Nathalie

Oh dear, oh dear another beauty to make!
I LOVE IT. Just finished my hexagon blankie (only ends to weave in) but ready to start a new project soon. Was planning on the ripple but can't decide after seeing this little wonder. It looks great.

BTW you're so right on the border it really frames your work and gives it the finishing touch

Meredith

Sooo sooo beautiful! I am almost finished my hexagon blanket (thanks to your pattern!) and I love it! I think I might have to make a granny one next! Oh, and I love the cushion you made. Is there a pattern for that too?! he he. I am addicted now! : )

Louise

Absolutely beautiful! A real work of art. I love it. Well done! :-)

Susan

Oh, my! That was FUN! Got my heart beating faster than does my cuppa coffee in the morning. As a newbie to crochet (and an old-bee to knitting), I'm enjoying your inspiration. Many thanks! I'm also looking to "reupholster" some chairs and furniture in our living room - but I'm waiting for them to fall asleep, so I can tackle them with some fabric. Looking forward to your progress in that area too! Thanks for the colorful inspiration!

cathleen

Well, good morning, Beautiful!!! You and your absolutely stunning throw make quite a lovely pair. Your delightful exuberance is very cute and charming. Love your stack of fabrics! I think I spy a couple of 'familiar' fabrics in your pile! Happy patchworking, happy day!!!

Elena, Moscow

It's lovely. As usual, thanks for the inspiration.
Yesterday I started to join my granny squares into a blanket and found out that I managed to make them of 3 different sizes! They differ for 1-2 cm. :-( Maybe you'll make a post on how you manage to make them so even-sized? ;) Ironing didn't help mine.

brianna marchaj

Everything just looks so fresh and colorful. I love it!

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Yarn Shop

Books I ♥

  • Granny Squares
  • Vantastic
  • 100 Flowers to Knit and Crochet
  • Crochet
  • Handmade Glamping
  • Crochet with Flowers
  • Creative Family Home
  • Cute and Easy Crochet
  • KnitPro Waves Crochet Hooks

My Flickr

  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from Attic24. Make your own badge here.

Your Flickr

  • www.flickr.com
    This is a Flickr badge showing public items from the Attic24 inspired group pool. Make your own badge here.

Monthly Mosaics

  • 03/2013
    A collection of favourite Attic24 images
Blog powered by Typepad